Privacy & Security

Why do we have a privacy policy?
FGH is committed to privacy for everyone who accesses its website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we must comply with certain requirements which are designed to ensure that any data you provide to us is processed with due care and attention.
What sort of data do we collect?
FGH collects personal data about you to help in the recruitment process. This data consists of information including your name, address, e-mail address, work and education history as well as any additional information you provide for example on a CV and your responses to and the results of assessments administered through the website, plus details of your eligibility to work.
We also collect information in the aggregate to provide us with a better understanding of the users of our website as a group, their browsing patterns and preferences. This aggregate data, does not contain personally identifiable information.
Why do we process this personal data?
We process this personal data necessary to aid the recruitment process.
We may also use aggregate data to help us understand our users as a group so that we can provide you with a better service and provide targeted advertising on our website.
Why do we collect and process sensitive personal data?
We collect and process sensitive personal data only so far as is necessary and in compliance with all applicable legislation. By using the website and by registering your details with us, you consent to us collecting and processing sensitive personal data supplied by you in connection with the recruitment process.
Do we pass data to third parties?
We may pass personal data to third parties for verification to help us in connection with the recruitment process, contacting current or previous employers, credit reference agencies and statutory authorities for criminal record and civil record checks for the purposes of references and status verification. We may also pass aggregate data to social media providers like Facebook or carefully selected third parties to help us deliver content which is targeted to your preferences.
How is this data safeguarded?
The security of your data is extremely important to us. Access to your personal data is only provided to our staff and third parties who help us to process and verify data in order to help with the recruitment process.
How do we let you know if our policy changes?
Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be posted on this page and, if substantial, may be promoted on the website or through e-mail notification.
Registered Office
Freemans PLC & Grattan PLC (“Freemans Grattan Holdings” or “FGH”)
66-70 Vicar Lane,
Little Germany,
Bradford
BD99 2XG

Company Numbers 321643 and 249001 respectively. Registered in England and Wales.

Terminology

aggregate data – this is when all data is collected and processed as a total to enable us to look at such information as demographic and geographic trends, so that we can try to produce a better service in the future. This data is not personally identifiable data.
data – information which is being processed by equipment operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose, is recorded with the intention that it should be processed by means of such equipment, is recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it should form part of a relevant filing system or forms part of an accessible record.
Data Protection Act 1998 – this is the act of Parliament which set out principles relating to the use of data to ensure that the rights of the person who is the subject of the data are protected under the law.
personal data – data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from those data, or from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of FGH.
Privacy policy – this statement by FGH which explains the ways that we try to protect our users’ privacy.
Recruitment process – the process of gaining employment and recruiting new staff and the ongoing administrative process involved once a user has gained employment.
FGH – The group of companies comprising inter alia Freemans PLC (the employing company of the group) and Grattan PLC.
sensitive personal data – personal data consisting of information as to the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, membership of a trade union, physical or mental health or condition, sexual life, the commission or alleged commission of any offence or any proceedings related to any offence.
Third parties – these are companies and people other than companies within the FGH group.
users – people who use our website and register their details with us for the purposes of recruitment to gain employment.
website – FGH’s corporate website www.fgh-uk.com and/or mobile device application.